Workforce & Education

WORKFORCE & EDUCATION

Businesses in Allen are supported by a highly-skilled workforce and a pipeline of future talent.

Workforce

Labor Force

Allen’s labor shed contains one of the most highly-educated and skilled workforces in the state of Texas.

16.3%

projected job growth in Allen, well above the national average of 5.9%

3%

unionization in a right-to-work state

Statistical Overview

Source: ESRI - Valid until 7/2019
LocationWorkersWhite Collar WorkersService WorkersBlue Collar Workers
Allen54,78144,402 (81%)5,424 (10%)4,958 (9%)
15 Minute Drive Time248,776191,695 (77%)34,968 (14%)25,114 (10%)
30 Minute Drive Time1,158,430822,890 (71%)171,973 (15%)161,570 (14%)
45 Minute Drive Time2,140,3421,410,160 (66%)345,400 (16%)384,780 (18%)
DFW Metro Area3,795,4312,401,223 (63%)621,100 (16%)773,108 (20%)

Unemployment

As with the rest of the country, unemployment rates have been approaching historic lows.

But that doesn’t mean that talent isn’t available. Since the Dallas-Fort Worth area recovered from the recession more quickly than the nation at large (see chart), local employers have had more time to adjust their recruitment strategies to the dynamics of a tighter labor market by:

  • Leveraging the area’s low cost of living to offer modest wage increases—since costs have remained competitive, smaller increases can go farther
  • Taking advantage of qualitative benefits, such as superior amenities and shorter commutes
  • Leveraging workforce training grants and programs such as the Skills Development Fund to increase the productivity of their existing employees or new hires
  • Recruiting from the steady stream of workers provided by strong in-migration. Between 2015 and 2016, 87,978 people ages 25-64 moved into the Dallas-Fort Worth area from outside the state.

Unemployment Trends

Source: Texas Workforce Commission

Print  CSV  Excel  Copy  

Commuting Patterns

Interactive Map: Commuters to Allen

Zoom in and out of the map below and see how many workers live within the current view.

You can also click on individual census tracts to view more information about workers in each industry.

Higher Education

Universities / Four-Year Education

Allen’s employers are nestled in an extensive higher education system.

The Dallas-Fort Worth area is home to a number of major universities that house nationally- (and even globally-) ranked programs in business, science and engineering, and medical/health sciences fields. Many of these universities are also on the cutting edge of research and innovation in science and engineering:

  • UT Dallas, UNT, and UT Arlington are all ranked as Tier I (R1) research universities, indicating they have the highest level of research activity among their national peers
  • Southern Methodist University and Texas Christian University (located in Fort Worth) have received R2 classification, indicating a higher research activity
35+

colleges and universities in the DFW area

78

vocational and technical schools offer specialized training

340,000

students enrolled in higher education

5,000

degrees awarded in STEM fields

Degrees Awarded from Major Institutions in 2017

Source: Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board - Valid Until 8/2019
UniversityTotalBachelor’sMaster’sDoctorate
University of Texas (UT) at Dallas7,0413,4683,374199
UT Southwestern Medical Center44999350
Southern Methodist University3,9171,7783251,814
University of North Texas (UNT)8,9946,9701,766257
UNT Dallas60043513332
Texas Woman’s University3,9002,2001,453247
Texas Christian University2,7112,099116496
UT Arlington12,7478,1574,369221
Grand Total40,46525,21011,6383,616

Colleges / Two-Year Education

Collin College

  • Collin College Frisco

  • Collin College McKinney

The area is also home to Collin College, the largest community college in North Texas where over 40,000 students are enrolled in credit courses. 

The school’s Center for Workforce & Economic Development offers training programs specialized to meet companies’ need. Workforce development grants like the Skills Development Fund have helped Allen companies reduce the costs of training their employees. For example, KONE, a global elevator and escalator manufacturer, recently received a $398,000 grant for customized training programs.

Downloads

  • Coming Soon: Data Sheet – Collin College – Degrees Awarded by Subject

Collin College Technical Campus

Collin College is about to begin construction on a new campus in Allen that will serve as the county’s central hub for career and technical education when it opens in 2020.

  • 340,000 SF of state-of-the-art instructional, vocational, technology training, and office space
  • Potential to serve over 4,000 students
  • A true campus environment with underground parking, top-quality landscaping, and sidewalk connections that enable students to walk and bike to mixed-use amenities on the 121 Corridor